[Python-Dev] base64 -- should b64encode introduce line breaks?

Bill Janssen janssen at parc.com
Thu Sep 13 20:43:01 CEST 2007

> I see that base64.b64encode and base64.standard_b64encode no longer
> introduce line breaks into the output strings, as base64.encodestring
> does.  Shouldn't there be an option on one of them to do this?



section 2.1 of http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc3548.html

Perhaps adding MIME_b64encode() and PEM_b64encode() routines?  Or just
an optional parameter to standard_b64encode, called "max_line_length",
defaulting to 0, meaning no max?


More information about the Python-Dev mailing list