pep 8 constants

Aahz aahz at pythoncraft.com
Wed Jan 21 19:00:51 CET 2009


In article <mailman.7174.1231915778.3487.python-list at python.org>,
Brendan Miller <catphive at catphive.net> wrote:
>
>PEP 8 doesn't mention anything about using all caps to indicate a constant.
>
>Is all caps meaning "don't reassign this var" a strong enough
>convention to not be considered violating good python style? I see a
>lot of people using it, but I also see a lot of people writing
>non-pythonic code... so I thought I'd see what the consensus is.

I've posted to python-dev requesting clarification; you may want to
subscribe to follow the discussion yourself.
-- 
Aahz (aahz at pythoncraft.com)           <*>         http://www.pythoncraft.com/

Weinberg's Second Law: If builders built buildings the way programmers wrote 
programs, then the first woodpecker that came along would destroy civilization.



More information about the Python-list mailing list