pep 8 constants

Rhodri James rhodri at wildebst.demon.co.uk
Mon Jun 29 00:16:39 CEST 2009


On Sun, 28 Jun 2009 15:09:21 +0100, Eric S. Johansson <esj at harvee.org>  
wrote:

> Bruno Desthuilliers wrote:
>> Brendan Miller a écrit :
>>> PEP 8 doesn't mention anything about using all caps to indicate a
>>> constant.
>>>
>>> Is all caps meaning "don't reassign this var" a strong enough
>>> convention to not be considered violating good python style? I see a
>>> lot of people using it, but I also see a lot of people writing
>>> non-pythonic code... so I thought I'd see what the consensus is.
>>
>> Most - if not all - of the python code I've seen so far used this
>> convention, and I always used (and respected) it myself.
>
> I reject this convention because any form of caps significantly  
> increases vocal
> load for disabled programmers using speech recognition through extra  
> utterances,
> and degraded recognition.

Reject away, but I'm afraid you've still got some work to do to
convince me that PEP 8 is more work for an SR system than any other
convention.  If, on the other hand you're trying to convince me that
*no* convention is preferable, I'm going to laugh hollowly.

-- 
Rhodri James *-* Wildebeest Herder to the Masses



More information about the Python-list mailing list