"Byte" type?

ajaksu ajaksu at gmail.com
Fri Mar 13 02:21:01 CET 2009

On Feb 24, 1:21 am, John Nagle <na... at animats.com> wrote:
>      According to PEP 3137, there should be no distinction between
> the two for read purposes.  In 2.6, there is.  That's a bug.

No, it's not. It's well documented: http://docs.python.org/whatsnew/2.6.html#pep-3112-byte-literals

If that's not precise enough, you can read there that
    For future compatibility, Python 2.6 adds bytes as a synonym
    for the str type, and it also supports the b'' notation.
    The 2.6 str differs from 3.0’s bytes type in various ways;

>     No, it's broken.  PEP 3137 says one thing, and the 2.6 implementation
> does something else.  So code written for 2.6 won't be ready for 3.0.
> This defeats the supposed point of 2.6.

No, you're misunderstanding the scope of PEP 3137, the goal of the
bytes alias in 2.6 and the point of 2.6. Also, you're missing that
this is documented, expected and well reasoned behavior.

So, you're leaping to wrong conclusions from uninformed, broken
premises, all the while calling things broken and dumb. It's like the
artistic gymnastics all-around troll finals.


More information about the Python-list mailing list