list(), tuple() should not place at "Built-in functions" in documentation

Raymond Hettinger python at rcn.com
Tue Jul 19 08:52:55 CEST 2011


On Jul 14, 6:21 pm, Inside <fancheyuj... at gmail.com> wrote:
> As telling in the subject,because "list" and "tuple" aren't functions,they are types.Is that right?

list() and tuple() are in the right place in the documentation because
they would be harder to find if listed elsewhere.   Tools like str(),
int(), list(), tuple() etc tend to be used like functions, so the
current location in the docs is where they have been for years.

A simple fact of documentation that is that tools don't always fall
cleanly into distinct categories.  Accordingly, the Library Reference
includes str,int,list,tuple, etc in both Section 2 for builtin
functions and Section 5 for builtin types.

'nuff said,


Raymond



More information about the Python-list mailing list