A syntax question

alister alister.nospam.ware at ntlworld.com
Tue Nov 11 10:04:52 CET 2014


On Mon, 10 Nov 2014 19:53:56 -0500, Dennis Lee Bieber wrote:

> On Mon, 10 Nov 2014 14:56:11 GMT, alister
> <alister.nospam.ware at ntlworld.com> declaimed the following:
> 
>>On Mon, 10 Nov 2014 14:54:55 +0000, alister wrote:
>>
>>> On Mon, 10 Nov 2014 14:44:53 +0000, Grant Edwards wrote:
>>> 
>>>> On 2014-11-10, David Palao <dpalao.python at gmail.com> wrote:
>>>> 
>>>>>> My crystal ball is currently in for repair and is not expected back
>>>>>> in the foreseeable future.
>>>>>
>>>>> Without a crystal ball, this prediction might be not well founded.
>>>> 
>>>> That isn't a prediction.  It's an explicit statement of no
>>>> prediction.
>>>> He said that it is "not expected back" rather than "expected not to
>>>> be back".  They're two different things.  The former asserts a _lack_
>>>> of expection/prediction.  The latter asserts an
>>>> expectation/prediction.
>>> 
>>> It was only a a joke maybe it was a bit to subtle
>>
>>I didn't expect the Spanish inquisition (Damn wish Id though of that
>>before sending the last post)
> 
> 	They're now the Congregation of the Doctrine of the Faith -- 
formerly
> led by the person who became Pope Benedict.

but "I didnt expect the congregation of the Doctrine of the Faith" is not 
on topic.




-- 
Never trust an automatic pistol or a D.A.'s deal.
		-- John Dillinger



More information about the Python-list mailing list